Contact Us 1300 654 253

Privacy Policy

Gutter-Vac Pty Ltd (Gutter-Vac) and its related bodies corporate are committed to protection of personal information collected as a result of its business activity.

Collection, use & disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be collected by fair and reasonable means. In most circumstances the owner of the personal information will be made aware that the information is being collected, and given an opportunity to seek information regarding the purpose of collection, its storage and use.

Only information that is required for a legitimate business reason will be collected, including financial information for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer in payment for products and services. Financial information is held on secure servers to ensure confidentiality.

Personal information exchanged with another organisation will be in strict observance of law, and in accordance with commercially accepted practices.

Gutter-Vac is permitted to use or disclose personal information:

  • Where required by law
  • Loss recovery resulting from a failed financial transaction
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety. 
A

Access, Security and storage

Gutter-Vac places a great importance on the security of all information associated with its customers, clients, and contractors. 
Security measures are in place in order to protect personal information under Gutter-Vac’s control. Personal information is destroyed when no longer required by Gutter-Vac. 


Personal information requested in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP), will be provided by the Company’s Privacy Officer as provided by NPP:

  • information will be passed on by Gutter-Vav subject to satisfaction that the information relates to the requesting party; and
  • inaccurate information will be corrected upon advice from the requesting party.

Requesting parties may request an explanation from Gutter-Vac in the case of refusal of the above.

Further information

For more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web-site at www.privacy.gov.au/index.php.

For further information on this policy please contact the Privacy Officer via: 
E-mail: support@guttervac.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer, 50 Mawarra Street, ALBION QLD 4010.